Privacy Statement

When dealing with personal or health information about individuals, the LIME Network is obliged to comply with the Information Privacy Act (VIC) 2000 and the Health Records Act (VIC) 2001. In this policy a reference to ‘information’ is a reference to both health information and personal information.


Personal information means:


information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, but does not include health information.

Health information means:

  • information or an opinion about:
    1. the physical, mental or psychological health (at any time) of an individual; or
    2. a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
    3. an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
    4. a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual, that is also personal information; or
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service; or
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
    other personal information that is genetic information about an individual in a form which is or could be predictive of the health (at any time) of the individual or of any of his or her descendants.

Collection

The LIME Network is constrained by the Acts to collect information only where it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. When we collect information about an individual, we will take reasonable steps to inform the individual of:
 

  • the purposes for which the information is collected; and
  • to whom the LIME Network usually discloses information of that kind; and
  • any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
  • the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the information is not provided.
     

Some personal information, such as information about an individual’s ethnicity or religious beliefs, may be regarded as 'sensitive information'. We will only collect sensitive or health information with consent of the individual concerned, or as otherwise allowed by the Acts, or as required or authorised by or under law.

Use & Disclosure

The LIME Network will only use or disclose information:
 

  • for the purpose for which it was collected (the primary purpose);
  • for a secondary purpose that:
    1. is related to the primary purpose and, if the personal information is sensitive information, or health information directly related to the primary purpose; and
    2. the individual would reasonably expect; 
  • where there is consent of the individual concerned  to the use or disclosure; or
  • as otherwise allowed under the Acts, or required or authorised by or under law.
     

When the LIME Network collects information, the purposes for which the information is collected will usually be made clear on any forms that are to be completed, or will be apparent from the circumstances. When required, we will seek your consent to use your information in a particular way. If you require more specific information about the way in which your information is used or disclosed, please contact the relevant the LIME Network.


Accuracy of Information

The LIME Network will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate & complete.

Security of Information

The LIME Network will take reasonable steps to protect information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Information will be destroyed if it is no longer needed for any legitimate purpose.

Access & Correction

Access and correction of your information is handled by the LIME Network in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982.
 

Transferring information outside Victoria

The LIME Network will not transfer information outside Victoria except in certain circumstances including where:
 

  • consent of the individual concerned is obtained;
  • the information is transferred for the benefit of the individual; or
  • as otherwise allowed under the Acts, or required or authorised by or under law.